Lista de políticas activas

Nombre Tipo Consentimiento del usuario
Terms of Service Política del sitio Todos los usuarios
Privacy Policy Política de privacidad Todos los usuarios

Resumen

Services

RTR provides Services (referred to as "The Services” or "Services") through its website(s) located at www.rtrdigital.com and www.rtrlearning.com, as well as any other websites and applications owned, operated, or controlled by RTR Digital LLC, including, without limitation, all information, content, services, and materials made available through any Website, social media channels, or other online or onsite channels that enable you to participate in any RTR online educational programs (collectively, the “Online Courses”).

RTR Digital LLC reserves the right to discontinue, suspend, or terminate services at any time. Users are responsible for the content they publish on this site, and provide RTR Digital LLC with indemnification from third-parties seeking a remedy from infringement of their copywritten, patented, or trade material.

Users grant RTR Digital LLC non-exclusive, worldwide rights to reuse, redistribute, edit, and modify their User Content in its original form, or through any derivative works. Any User Content posted to this website may be removed without notice for violation of our community standards.

Política completa

Terms and Conditions

RTR Digital LLC (collectively, "we," "us" or "RTR") provides you access to the RTR's services as defined below. These services are subject to the Terms and Conditions described in this document ("Terms of Service") and any other guidelines, rules, or licenses posted in connection with any Online Courses.

Access to our website requires acceptance of this agreement, and by clicking “I Accept” or "I Agree," you (collectively, "Student(s)," "User(s)," or "Learner(s)") agree to be bound by the terms of this document. Any user creating a User Profile, purchasing an Online Course, or participating in any educational capacity on this website is also agreeing to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service, do not use the Services. 

If you under the age of 16, the digital age of consent in most geographic regions, 14 in Australia or Spain, or 13 in the United States, you represent and agree that you are an emancipated minor or possess legal parental or guardian consent to use the Services of this website. Even though you are agreeing to these terms in good faith, RTR will still require a complementary Parental or Guardian profile to accompany your participation in any Online Courses. The Services of this website are not intended for, nor directed at, individuals under the age of consent in your respective jurisdictions, and if you not of consenting age, do not use these Services.

NOTICE REGARDING DISPUTE RESOLUTION: These Terms of Service define the escalation process for resolving disputes below, including an agreement and obligation to arbitrate disputes, which will, subject to limited exceptions, require you to submit claims you have against us to binding arbitration unless you opt-out in accordance with the Arbitration Section. Unless you opt-out of arbitration: (a) you will only be permitted to pursue claims against us on an individual basis, not as part of any class or representative action or proceeding and (b) you will only be permitted to seek relief (including monetary, injunctive, and declaratory relief) on an individual basis.

By participating in any of our Online Courses or otherwise interacting with our Services, including, without limitation, through any communities, chat rooms, or other method or media used for the purpose of providing you the Service(s), you are also bound to the RTR's community standards, as well as the established standards and privacy policies of any third-party platforms, which for purposes of this Terms of Service constitute RTR's policies hereby incorporated by this reference.

Services

RTR provides Services (referred to as "The Services” or "Services") through its website(s) located at www.rtrdigital.com and www.rtrlearning.com, as well as any other websites and applications owned, operated, or controlled by RTR Digital LLC, including, without limitation, all information, content, services, and materials made available through any Website, social media channels, or other online or onsite channels that enable you to participate in any RTR online educational programs (collectively, the “Online Courses”).

RTR reserves the right, at any time and from time to time, to modify, discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Services provided or any part or portion thereof, with or without notice to you. You agree that RTR shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modifications, suspensions, or discontinuance of the Services, or any portion thereof. Nothing in this Terms of Service shall be construed to obligate RTR to maintain and support the Services or any part or portion thereof, during the term of this Terms of Service.

RTR and the instructors of the Online Courses further reserve the right to alter, modify or rearrange the schedule of topics for the Online Courses, as well as the point value or weight of assignments, tests, quizzes, exams, projects, and other such evaluations of progress. By attending the Online Courses, Students acknowledge that RTR and the instructors maintain the right and ability to adapt, modify, or revise the Online Courses as RTR and the instructors deem appropriate.

Access and Accounts

Access: There are different ways in which you may access or use the Services. In each and every instance, you are only authorized to use the Services if you agree to abide by all applicable laws, rules, regulations, as well as this Terms of Service. You may access the Services as:

  • a "Guest," meaning any individual that browses any of our Services, including, without limitation, through a mobile or another wireless device without being registered,
  • a "Student" or "Learner," meaning that you have created a User Profile registered and have enrolled in and paid for access to the Online Courses and other RTR Services and/or services, content, and/or certification provided by Educational Partners and that you intend to complete the applicable program, including the homework assignments and exams, and other requirements related to those individual programs.
  • a "Parent," meaning that you have created a User Profile and intent to supervise the educational experience of a minor (a User Profile belonging to a Student or Learner below the age of consent) to audit the Online Courses, i.e., attend or view lectures online without accessing final projects or assessments required for certification, or completing the homework assignments, exams or other course work related to assessments for certification.

User Profiles: In order to use, access, or take part in many of our Services, including the Online Courses, you create a username, a password, and enter a first and last name. You agree that you will never divulge or share access to your User Profile with any third-party for any reason.

Additional information may be required to confirm your identity upon setting up your User Profile and/or thereafter, for example, to confirm identity prior to receiving access to this website. RTR is not responsible for unconfirmed accounts do to circumstances out of our control, including, but without limitation, email filtering, misspellings or typos, or any other set of circumstances that may prevent a user from being able to confirm the creation of a User Profile. You understand and agree that accuracy, timeliness, and completeness of all information provided by you is your responsibility. You agree to maintain and update your information to keep it accurate, current, and complete. You acknowledge that if any information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, not current, or incomplete, we reserve the right to terminate your use of the Services and your enrollment any Online Courses to the extent applicable.

Premium Online Courses: Online Courses requiring payment or fees for access are identified as "Premium." Premium Online Courses have a maximum enrollment duration of 365 days and provide limited access to course material during that timeframe. To prevent abuse, each activity within a Premium Online Course can only be completed 3 times as a part of our Acceptable Use Policy hereby incorporated by this reference. After an activity has reached the threshold of access, the access to that activity will be locked through the application.

User(s) requesting refunds for Premium Online Courses will be awarded full credit for their purchases if they have accessed less then 15% of the content of a Premium Online Course as defined by the application's integrated progress measurement tool.

User Content

Some areas of the Service allow Students to post content such as profile information, comments, questions, course content, and other content or information (e.g. assignment submissions, posts, displays, or otherwise makes available on the Service “User Content”). Access to these features may be subject to age restrictions. We claim no ownership rights over User Content created by you. The User Content you create remains yours; however, by sharing User Content through the Service, you agree to allow others to view, edit, and/or share your User Content in accordance with your settings and this Agreement. RTR has the right (but not the obligation) in its sole discretion to remove any User Content that is shared via the Service.

Community Standards

You agree not to post User Content that: (i) may create a risk of harm, loss, physical or mental injury, emotional distress, death, disability, disfigurement, or physical or mental illness to you, to any other person, or to any animal; (ii) may create a risk of any other loss or damage to any person or property; (iii) seeks to harm or exploit children by exposing them to inappropriate content, asking for personally identifiable details or otherwise; (iv) may constitute or contribute to a crime or tort; (v) contains any information or content that we deem to be unlawful, harmful, abusive, racially or ethnically offensive, defamatory, infringing, invasive of personal privacy or publicity rights, harassing, humiliating to other people (publicly or otherwise), libelous, threatening, profane, or otherwise objectionable; (vi) contains any information or content that is illegal (including, without limitation, the disclosure of insider information under securities law or of another party’s trade secrets); (vii) contains any information or content that you do not have a right to make available under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships; or (viii) contains any information or content that you know is not correct and current or (ix) violates any school or other applicable policy, including those related to cheating or ethics. You agree that any User Content that you post does not and will not violate third-party rights of any kind, including without limitation any Intellectual Property Rights (as defined below) or rights of privacy. RTR reserves the right, but is not obligated, to reject and/or remove any User Content that RTR believes, in its sole discretion, violates these provisions. You understand that publishing your User Content on the Service is not a substitute for registering it with the U.S. Copyright Office, the Writer’s Guild of America, or any other rights organization.

For the purposes of this Agreement, “Intellectual Property Rights” means all patent rights, copyright rights, mask work rights, moral rights, rights of publicity, trademark, trade dress and service mark rights, goodwill, trade secret rights, and other intellectual property rights as may now exist or hereafter come into existence, and all applications therefore and registrations, renewals and extensions thereof, under the laws of any state, country, territory or other jurisdiction.

Indemnification

In connection with your User Content, you affirm, represent and warrant the following:

Your User Content and RTR’s use thereof as contemplated by this Agreement and the Service will not violate any law or infringe any rights of any third party, including but not limited to any Intellectual Property Rights and privacy rights. RTR may exercise the rights to your User Content granted under this Agreement without liability for payment of any guild fees, residuals, payments, fees, or royalties payable under any collective bargaining agreement or otherwise. To the best of your knowledge, all your User Content you provide to us is truthful and accurate. You have the written consent of each and every identifiable natural person in the User Content, if any, to use such person’s name or likeness in the manner contemplated by the Service and this Agreement, and each such person has released you from any liability that may arise in relation to such use. RTR takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any User Content that you or any other User or third party posts or sends over the Service. You shall be solely responsible for your User Content and the consequences of posting or publishing it, and you agree that we are only acting as a passive conduit for your online distribution and publication of your User Content. You understand and agree that you may be exposed to User Content that is inaccurate, objectionable, inappropriate for children, or otherwise unsuited to your purpose, and you agree that RTR shall not be liable for any damages you allege to incur as a result of User Content.

User Content License Grant

By posting any User Content on the Service, you expressly grant, and you represent and warrant that you have all rights necessary to grant, to RTR a royalty-free, sublicensable, transferable, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive, worldwide license to use, reproduce, modify, publish, list information regarding, edit, translate, distribute, syndicate, publicly perform, publicly display, and make derivative works of all such User Content and your name, voice, and/or likeness as contained in your User Content, in whole or in part, and in any form, media or technology, whether now known or hereafter developed, for use in connection with the Service and RTR’s (and its successors’ and affiliates’) business, including without limitation for promoting and redistributing part or all of the Service (and derivative works thereof) in any media formats and through any media channels. You also hereby grant each User of the Service a non-exclusive license to access your User Content through the Service, and to use, display, reproduce and perform such User Content solely as permitted through the functionality of the Service and under this Agreement.

Modification Of Terms Of Service

We reserve the right to change or modify this Terms of Service at our sole discretion at any time. We will notify you of any material changes to the Terms and Conditions of this Terms of Service or to any service or other feature of the Services and you must accept such changes in order to continue your use and access thereof. If you do not accept such changes your use and/or access to the Services will be terminated. Any change or modification to this Terms of Service will be effective immediately upon posting by RTR on its Websites or applications, or as of the date indicated in the updated Terms of Service.

STUDENT AND ATTENDEE COMMUNICATIONS

Agreement to Receive Electronic Communications.

If you are a Student, Learner, or Teacher, you expressly consent to electronically receive all communications, agreements, documents, notices, and disclosures whether transactional or promotional in nature as described more fully in the Privacy Policy You agree that all notices, disclosures, and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. You agree that you have the ability to store such electronic communications such that they remain accessible to you in an unchanged form.

PRIVACY

In connection with your use of the Services, we may collect, store, use, share, and/or process certain information about you and your interactions with our Services. For further explanation please see our Privacy Policy.



Resumen

RTR Learning, a division of RTR Digital LLC, and referred to below in summary as "RTR," collects information from visitors when they visit our site. To collect this information, RTR deploys cookies on this website that collect a variety of information. Cookies are small snippets of code that help us improve a variety of functions about the site's user experience.

In compliance with GDPR, CCPA, and any other regulations, RTR Digital limits the duration analytics data is preserved. The information we collect is typically non-personally identifiable (e.g., age, gender, IP address, device type, browser type, location, and page interactions) unless users opt to fill out a form that requires remittance of any kind, electronic or physical, from an RTR representative.

Política completa

RTR Learning, a division of RTR Digital LLC, and referred to below in summary as "RTR," collects information from visitors when they visit our site.  The information we collect, how it is collected, and what it is used for, are categorized below. 

What information we collect

User Profiles

Creating a profile on this website requires users to enter their first name, last name, and create a username. RTR does not enforce a "real name" policy, and therefore, does not require users to enter their legally given names.

Additional information fields are available within profiles but are not a requirement for access to the site. Users opting to enter additional information choose to share that information voluntarily, and while that information maintains the same protections as other information stored in our databases, RTR Digital LLC is not responsible for the outcomes of users who choose to make additional personal information available to the public.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, the visitor’s IP address, and browser information to help detect spam. Comments are associated with users' profiles that already exist on the site and remain in our database as a part of their user logs. Depending on the location, type, and approval of the comment, your profile picture and username may become visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images, videos, or documents to the website, you should avoid uploading files with embedded personal information (e.g. documents with your name, photos with location data (EXIF GPS), videos that identify your location or person, etc.,) Depending on the context and location of the file uploads, other users may be able to view, download, or copy information from the website.

Contact forms

In situations when users initiate contact with RTR through the website, due to the contextual learning implications, RTR Digital will interpret that contact as a request for communication. Any forms of communication outside of courses, and questions directed at course authorities, do not fall under this interpretation, and an additional checkbox will be available with the form for opting into communication.

To prevent spam, our forms may deploy an invisible data collection tool called, Recaptcha, that uses information collected from your browser to help in determining if the site visitor filling out the form is human.

Analytics

Website analytics is enabled on all RTR websites (rtrdigital.com and rtrlearning.com). In compliance with GDPR, CCPA, and any other regulations, RTR Digital limits the duration analytics data is preserved. The information we collect is typically non-personally identifiable (e.g., age, gender, IP address, device type, browser type, location, and page interactions) unless users opt to fill out a form that requires remittance of any kind, electronic or physical, from an RTR representative.

How We Collect Information

Cookies

RTR deploys cookies on this website that collect a variety of information. Cookies are small snippets of code that help us improve a variety of functions about the site's user experience. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information, your screen display choices, and default language settings. Login cookies last for 2 days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist 30 days. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Third-Party Trackers

RTR deploys a variety of third-party tracking utilities that enable us to correlate data with third-party websites. These trackers come in various forms (e.g. Facebook Pixel, Linkedin Insight, Pinterest Tracker, etc.) and correlate information from profiles on their websites, to information on our own.

Embedded content from other websites

Courses on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How We Use Your Data

Remarketing

RTR Digital shares your data with affiliate sites Facebook, Linkedin, Instagram, and Pinterest for remarketing purposes. The data is collected using our affiliate site’s respective tracking technology and is used to match social media profiles to our website visitor data. Outside of our social media partners, RTR Digital does not share your data with any other third-parties.

Predictive Algorithms

RTR deploys a variety of predictive algorithms through a process called Machine Learning. These processes are used to make a variety of decisions about the users on this site, the most common is which is, predicting the success and failure rates of users enrolled in online courses. Machine Learning is not used on this site to determine eligibility for any service or products that are regulated by any federal, state, or local entity (e.g. FCC, SEC, FDIC, etc.,).

Content Evaluation

RTR uses the information we collect from visitors to evaluate the effectiveness of our content. We’re constantly looking for ways to improve our personalized advertisements, in-person events, social media interactions, e-learning courses, as well as the content contained on our own site. The information is gathered and analyzed to determine the best way to modify the user experience of the site, and maintain a high level of online engagement with our customers.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

RTR Digital, in association with its data partners, controls, and processes data from this website. The majority of the data is processed and stored through our trusted 3rd party partners, who to the best of our knowledge, are in compliance with the most recent data protection policies and regulations (GDPR/CCPA). As a part of maintaining our promise of transparency, and in compliance with the policies and regulations mentioned earlier, RTR lists any potential data controllers and processors that may have access to your data.

Additional information

How we protect your data

RTR deploys all reasonable measures to protect the data of our website visitors. These provisions include never using default usernames and passwords to secure login pages or databases, providing secure connections to the our website, as well as the websites of third-parties.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In case of a breach, all affected users will be notified within 48 hours and will be forced to reset the passwords on their accounts. RTR Digital will deploy an emergency response team to discover, remove, and prevent any security risks we discover during the investigation.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

RTR Digital does not use any of the data we collect to make automated decisions regarding financial lending, service eligibility, or any other services that are protected under national, state, or local levels from discrimination based on race, gender, or religion.